Saturday, April 4, 2009

So Nyuh Shi Dae [ SNSD -GIRLS GENERATION ]


Stage Name: Taeyeon
Birth Name: Kim Taeyeon
Date of Birth: March 9, 1989
Group Position: Leader & Main Vocalist
Taeyeon Won the 2004 8th Annual Best Contest (Best Singer 1st Place & Grand Award) & trained for 4 years and 3 months. Her favorite song of SNSD is Merry go Round. Her favorite number is 22 and her roommates are Yoona & SooYoung. She is currently a Radio DJ for ChinChin Radio with Super Junior's Kangin.

Stage Name: Jessica
Birth Name: Jessica Jung
Date of Birth: April 18, 1989
Position: Lead vocalist
Jessica was casted from the 2000 SM Casting System and trained for 7 years and 6 months. She was born and raised in San Francisco. Along with Tiffany and Seohyun, she released a brand new single, "Bad Oppa". Also She was featured in 8eight's "I Love You", released in a digital single. & her favorite SNSD song is Complete. Jessica's roommate is Hyoyeon. Has a younger sister (Crystal) who is training to become a singer.

Stage Name: Sunny
Birth Name: Lee Soon Kyu
Date of Birth: May 15, 1989
Position: Supporting Vocalist
Sunny was casted in 2007 and quickly debuted as a member of Girls' Generation that same year. Sunny is the niece of Lee Soo Man (CEO of SM). Her favorite number is 26 and her roommate is Yuri. Sunny's favorite SNSD song is Ooh La La. She is currently a radio DJ for Chunji along with Super Junior's Sungmin. She was also featured in Super Junior H 's "Cooking? Cooking!" Video

Stage Name: Tiffany
Birth Name: Stephanie Hwang
Date of Birth: August 1, 1989
Position: Lead Vocalist
Tiffany was born in Diamond Bar, California and was discovered in the SM Starlight Casting System 2004. She was a trainee for 3 years and 7 months until she debuted with Girls Generation. Her favorite number is 7 and favorite song from SNSD is Baby Baby. Favorite color is pink and likes the jewelry brand, Tiffany. She shares a room with Seohyun. Along with Jessica and Seohyun, she released a brand new single, "Bad Oppa".

Stage Name: Hyoyeon
Birth Name: Kim Hyoyeon
Date of Birth: September 22, 1989
Position: Supporting Vocalist & Main Dancer
Hyoyeon was casted in 2000, and trained for 6 Years and 1 month. Her roommate is Jessica & her favorite number is 85. Hyoyeon attended a hip hop dance school that specializes in waving, popping, locking, and animation.

Stage Name: Yuri
Birth Name: Kwon Yuri
Date of Birth: December 5, 1989
Position: Supporting Vocalist & Lead Dancer
Yuri joined the label when she won the 2001 1st SM Youth Best Dancer Contest award. She appeared in TVXQ's "Beautiful Life" music video and had a small role in Super Junior's first movie, Attack on the Pin-Up Boys. Her favorite number is 19 and her roommate is Sunny. Her favorite song from SNSD is Baby Baby. She trained for 5 years and 11 months.

Stage Name: SooYoung
Birth Name: Choi SooYoung
Date of Birth: February 10, 1990
Position: Supporting Vocalist
SooYoung debuted Japan in a korean-japanese duo,Route0. She was casted in 2000 and trained for 7 years and 3 months. Her favorite number is 8 and her roommates are Taeyeon & Yoona. Her Favorite SNSD song is Complete. Her nickname is ShikShin (Food God).

Stage Name: Yoona
Birth Name: Im Yoon Ah
Date of Birth: May 30, 1990
Position: Supporting Vocalist
Yoona has appeared in several music videos, such as in The Grace's "My Everything", Super Junior's "U", "Marry U", as well as TVXQ's "Magic Castle". She has also been in many commercials and recently landed a big role in You are my destiny. She was casted in 2002 open auditions and trained for 6 years and 2 months. Her favorite song is Complete.

Stage Name: Seohyun
Birth Name: Seo Joo Hyun
Date of Birth: June 28, 1991
Position: Lead Vocalist
Seohyun was casted in 2003 and trained for 5 years and 6 months. Her favorite number is 64 and shares a room with Tiffany. Her favorite anime is Kororo. Kissing You is her favorite SNSD song & her ideal man is Johnny Depp. Along with Tiffany and Jessica, she released a brand new single, "Bad Oppa".

1 comment:

There was an error in this gadget

click it if you're a true blogger